BUY TWO OR MORE GUIDES - UP TO 20% OFF

30% OFF BLACK FRIDAY SALE ENDS IN

  • 00Days
  • 00Hours
  • 00Minutes
  • 00Seconds

Be Part of the West!

Receive weekly newsletters updating you on the Best of the West including: essential travel tips, updates, stories, and our favorite things to see and do.

    *By completing this form you are singing up to receive our emails and can unsubscribe at any time.

    How to plan the perfect trip to Grand Teton: everything you need to know

    Grand Teton Trip Planner 2022 | Watch before visiting Grand Teton NP!

    WELCOME TO THE WEST! Grand Teton, and nearby Jackson, WY, give people an AMAZING feel for the American West.

    Grand Teton National Park is most famous for its towering mountain peaks, pristine lakes, and wildlife-filled Jackson Hole Valley.

    Many people add Grand Teton to their Yellowstone vacation because the two are next-door neighbors. But Grand Teton National Park (GTNP) should not be an afterthought!

    Keep on reading for all the basics of planning a trip to Grand Teton National Park.

    General things to know about visiting Grand Teton

    image of Jenny Lake and mountains
    Jenny Lake & the Tetons

    Although Grand Teton is close to Yellowstone and they often get lumped together, how you visit them is very different.

    Yellowstone is MASSIVE. Grand Teton, in comparison, is much smaller. It can take all day to drive around one of the loops in Yellowstone. At Grand Teton, it only takes about an hour to get from the north end of the park to Jackson, WY, on the south end.

    This means you can spend less time driving and you can go back to your hotel or campground during the day to rest or take a nap — something that usually is not an option in Yellowstone.

    Both get nearly the same number of visitors, but since Teton is much smaller, the crowds can be a real problem (they’re a problem in Yellowstone as well). Many of the popular attractions will fill up early in Teton.

    What to see and do

    Get ready, partner, because there are A LOT of things to do at Grand Teton!

    View the Teton Mountains

    The Tetons rise majestically over Jackson Hole valley, so you can see these from virtually anywhere in the park — while driving, hiking, swimming, etc. The first time you see them you’ll be amazed at how cool they are.

    Hike to the glacial lakes

    There are six small(ish) glacial lakes at the bottom of the Tetons. These are the most popular sites in the park. You can visit each one of them.

    Jenny Lake is the most popular and has its own parking lot. Take a boat ride across the lake (recommended) or hike around it. Then do the 1-mile hike to get to Hidden Falls and Inspiration Point.

    The other lakes are String (which has the best swimming), Leigh, Bradley, Taggart, and Phelps. All are beautiful in their own right.

    Phelps Lake

    Jenny Lake Scenic Drive (video) takes you on a nice drive with views of Jenny Lake. The String Lake parking lot is located on Jenny Lake Scenic Drive. The other lakes can only be visited by hiking to them; most are 3 miles or fewer.

    Look for wildlife

    You can see as much wildlife in Grand Teton as you can in Yellowstone: this includes bison, bears, elk, and antelope. You’re less likely to see wolves, but you’re more likely to see moose. This area is known for moose! There’s even a little town in the park named Moose.

    Photography

    Grand Teton is truly a photographer’s park! The mountains provide a stunning backdrop for just about any photo in the park. If you can get an animal in the foreground, then you’ve really struck gold.

    There are a number of popular spots for taking photos. The most popular are Schwabacher Landing, Snake River Overlook, Oxbow Bend, and Mormon Row. You’ll need a good camera, especially if you hope to take photos of wildlife.

    Bison near Mormon Row

    I once visited 20 National Parks in one year, and only took photos with my iPhone. After each one I went to, I told myself to buy a nicer camera. Yet I never did….until the next year. It’s a regret of mine because I saw some absolutely stunning scenery.

    If you’re new to photography, see our What to Pack for Yellowstone & Grand Teton article (& video) for tips on what camera to buy.

    • Do you love learning about the West? Sign up for our newsletter and get fun information sent right to your inbox.

    Adventure sports

    The Jackson Hole area has world-class rock climbing and river rafting. There are just so many things to do in this area!

    Backcountry hiking

    Hiking to the glacial lakes is something just about everyone can do: most are 3 miles or fewer. But if you want to do 1/2 day to multi-day hikes, this park is definitely for you.

    Hike 16 miles through Cascade Canyon to Lake Solitude (the first mile is the trail from Jenny Lake to Inspiration Point). Or hike 9 miles into Death Canyon to Patrol Cabin, overlooking Phelps Lake on the way. There are many more backcountry Teton hikes.

    River rafting

    Many companies offer scenic floats on the calm section of the Snake River. Some of these are inside Grand Teton National Park, and some are just south of the park (but still in Jackson Hole). All offer great views of the mountains.

    You can even choose to eat lunch or dinner on the shores of the Snake River.

    If you’re just a little more adventurous, we recommend you try white-water rafting just south of the park. There are many companies you can choose from to guide you through the Class III rapids (Class V is the most difficult).

    Here we are rafting the Snake River

    We’ve rafted this river multiple times as a family, and if white-water rafting interests you at all, you’ll LOVE this. The river runs through a very deep canyon, providing spectacular views and a few heart-stopping moments.

    Rock Climbing

    There are many places in the park to rock climb, with and without a guide. If you’re new to climbing and would like a guide to help you and your family get started on some easy climbs, try Via Ferrata or Exum Guides.

    Bicycling & Mountain Biking

    There are paved bike trails all over the park — the major trail goes parallel with the main road through the park. This is a very popular activity.

    If you can’t bring your own bikes, you can rent them at Dornan’s, which is located right in the middle of the park. There are other places in Jackson as well.

    You can even take guided biking tours through companies like Teton Mountain Bike Tours.

    If you like to mountain bike, then Teton Village is the place for you. This place is so cool because you can ride the ski lift — with your bike hooked on the side of it — to the top of the mountain, then bike down the hill.

    Golf & Disc Golf

    There are two golf courses near the National Park: Teton Pines and Shooting Star (member-only course).

    Teton Village also has an 18-basket disc golf course. It’s free! You can rent discs if you need them.

    History sites

    There are many cabins and historical sites in the park because most of Jackson Hole was settled and privately-owned before it became a National Park.

    The most popular are Mormon Row, Menor’s Ferry (including the Maude Noble Cabin and the Chapel of the Transfiguration), the Murie Ranch, and Cunningham Cabin.

    Mormon Row

    The best way to understand these as you drive through the park is to download our travel guide which includes audio. I (Matt) teach a history class at our local university. I love to tell stories that help bring the park to life and put it into context.

    Dude Ranches

    Dude ranching was big in Jackson Hole in the early to mid-1900s. Dude ranching, in case you haven’t heard of it, is where people pay for the experience to work on a ranch for a week or so. These paying customers were historically called “Dudes.” A “dude” was a city-slicker.

    There are a few historical dude ranches in Grand Teton, but there is one that is currently operating! The Triangle X Ranch (now usually called a “guest ranch”) has been in operation since 1926, just prior to Grand Teton becoming a National Park.

    If you really want the western experience, check it out!

    Jackson Lake

    Jackson Lake

    Jackson Lake is the biggest lake in the park. It’s even bigger than it once was because of the Jackson Lake Dam.

    Today the lake feels like a separate part of the park — it feels more like a resort town. It’s the only lake that allows motorboats.

    Colter Bay Village, Signal Mountain Lodge, and Jackson Lake Lodge all offer camping, lodging, food, or boating opportunities. You can also take a cruise to Elk Island and eat lunch or dinner. Due to low water levels, the cruises to Elk Island will not be operating in 2022.

    • Don’t wait until the last minute to book lodging accommodations. Book them now!

    Shopping & Entertainment

    The best places to shop are Jackson, WY, and Teton Village.

    The Jackson Town Square & Antler Arches

    Jackson is a slice of the Old West, but with upscale prices! You can stroll through town to shop. You’ll find plenty of jewelry and art stores.

    Teton Village is a mountain resort with restaurants, shopping, rock climbing, golfing, and cool activities for kids. You can also ride the Gondola to the top of the mountain!

    Riding the Gondola to the top of Teton Village

    Free & inexpensive things to do

    Jackson doesn’t have to be very expensive.

    The Jackson Town Square is a must-do. It has world-famous antler arches at all four corners of the square. The antlers are gathered from the nearby Elk Refuge.

    Stop at the Jackson Hole & Greater Yellowstone Visitor Center for some cool statues and information. It sits next to a wetland area with a lot of cool birds. It’s a great place for a stroll or picnic.

    Bison statues at the National Museum of Wildlife Art

    We love the National Museum of Wildlife Art. It costs $15 to enter, but you don’t even have to enter the museum to have a great experience. Take a stroll through wildlife statues outside the museum for free. A nice bonus is that it overlooks the Elk Refuge.

    Winter

    Jackson and Grand Teton do NOT shut down during the winter! Unlike Yellowstone, which is mostly closed, Jackson Hole offers some incredible activities during the winter.

    Visiting the National Elk Refuge is an absolute MUST during the winter. Elk migrate south from Yellowstone into this valley en masse during the winter. The refuge ensures they are fed, since food can be hard to come by for the elk in the winter. A sleigh ride out among the elk is also a must-do!

    Elk Refuge, courtesy Fish and Wildlife

    You can downhill ski at Teton Village, or cross-country ski right in Grand Teton National Park. You can even have a ranger-guided snowshoe tour.

    Another winter activity is to take a sled dog tour through Jackson Hole Iditarod Sled Dog Tours. You’ll ride to Granite Hot Springs (video), where you can soak in some hot springs — perfect for the middle of winter.

    When to visit

    The Jackson Hole Valley is over 6,000 feet above sea level. So summers are short in this area.

    Generally, the busy season is May to October, with the summer months being the most crowded. May and October will be much less crowded but can be a gamble with the weather.

    September is our recommended time to visit Yellowstone and Grand Teton. It can still be somewhat crowded, but visitors are waning, and the weather is usually great.

    How long to visit

    As listed above, there are MANY activities you can do in Grand Teton and the Jackson Hole area. You can spend a week and not do it all.

    We recommend at least three days. You can get a very good feel for Grand Teton National Park and the city of Jackson in that amount time.

    Many people wonder how much time to spend in Grand Teton vs Yellowstone. Our take is three days in Teton, four days in Yellowstone.

    We’ve produced travel itineraries and audio guides to guide you through each park. If you want to take the stress out of planning, and if you’re one of those curious people who likes to learn about the place you’re visiting, this is definitely for you.

    How to get there: Driving

    Ways to drive to Grand Teton

    Surrounding mountain ranges make Grand Teton a long drive from just about anywhere.

    From the North

    Most people will enter Grand Teton from Yellowstone, which is about an hour north of the park.

    From the East

    If you’re driving from points east, you’ll almost certainly go through Cody, WY, into Yellowstone (and hopefully visit Yellowstone), and then enter Grand Teton from the north.

    If you’re driving from Colorado, you have two GREAT options. You can’t go wrong either way:

    • Through Lander & the Wind River mountains (gorgeous)
    • Through Pinedale, Wyoming, the home of of the Mountain Man Museum.

    From the South

    If you’re driving from points south, like Salt Lake City, you also have some great options. Strangely, these routes all take about the same amount of time, which is about 5-6 hours from Salt Lake City, UT:

    • Turn off in Brigham City, UT and drive through beautiful Logan Canyon. You’ll pass the deep-turquoise Bear Lake before arriving in Montpelier, where you can visit the Oregon Trail Center and the Butch Cassidy Museum (an actual bank that Butch robbed!)
    • Turn off at Lava Hot Springs. Take a soak in the hot springs and see the nearby incredibly well-preserved historical town of Chesterfield, Idaho. Then head to Soda Springs and see the Soda Springs geyser, which erupts every hour on the hour.
    • Continue north to Idaho Falls (although Lava Hot Springs is located right off of I-15, so consider stopping in for a soak!). Idaho Falls is a nice, clean city with a graffiti art gallery, a beautiful temple (Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints), the Museum of Clean, walking and biking paths along the Snake River. And just north of Idaho Falls is Bear World, and place we’ve visited many times with our kids; we just love it! You can either cut over on Route 26 or continue to West Yellowstone and then drop down into Grand Teton.

    From the Northwest

    If you’re driving from points northwest, like Seattle, you could drop in via Idaho Falls, Bozeman, or West Yellowstone. If you go through Montana, don’t miss the lovely town of Missoula and Grant-Kohrs Ranch National Historic Site in Deer Lodge.

    How to get there: Flying

    I believe most people who fly will fly into Bozeman, MT, because most people visit Yellowstone on the same trip. You can also fly to Jackson Hole Airport which sits right next to GTNP. Some people might fly to Salt Lake City, UT, and do the 5-hour drive to to Yellowstone/Grand Teton.

    Weather

    It’s high elevation, so the summers are short and the winters are long. The average high temperature in JULY is only 80 degrees. Summer weather is awesome. But it can still get cold during the nights and mornings. Bottom line, make sure you’re prepared for cold weather at any time.

    MonthAvg. Max. TempAvg. Min.
    Temp
    Avg. Precip
    (inches)
    Avg. Snowfall
    (inches)
    January26.10.92.6243.1
    February31.03.21.8928.7
    March39.412.11.6120.3
    April49.322.31.529.5
    May60.930.81.952.4
    June70.737.31.740.1
    July80.641.61.150
    August79.239.71.330
    September69.332.11.400.4
    October55.723.21.444.7
    November38.313.62.1423.4
    December26.51.82.5539.5
    Weather chart courtesy NPS website

    Where to stay

    There are 7 main areas for lodging. But in this article, we’ll briefly cover the big 3: Grand Teton NP, Jackson, and Teton Village.

    Lodging areas

    In Grand Teton NP, there are 8 places you can stay, ranging all over the park. You can go cheaper ($200/night) with cabin rooms, or high-end (over $1,000/night) with big family rooms or lakefront rooms.

    map of lodging in grand teton
    Lodging inside the park

    Jackson, WY is a famous city just south of GTNP.

    Teton Village is a big resort area. You have many choices here, but it’s generally NOT cheap.

    Where to Camp

    Camping is HUGE in GTNP and the surrounding area. It has exploded in popularity in recent years. They used to operate solely on a first-come, first-serve basis, but it was so busy that the campgrounds filled up at 6 am!  So they’ve changed it now. 

    Here’s what you need to know:

    There are many campgrounds in the Jackson Hole area. Some are IN THE PARK and are managed by the National Park Service (NPS).  Some are OUT OF THE PARK and are managed by the Forest Service. 

    IN THE PARK, you now need an advance reservation. Book them online at recreation.gov.  

    There are 8 campgrounds you can choose from.  The two largest are Colter Bay and Gros Venture.  You can’t go wrong with either one. Colter Bay sits next to Jackson Lake and provided views of the lake and the mountains. Gros Venture is in the valley and is frequented by moose. 

    Jenny Lake campground would be a great place to stay, but there are only about 50 sites and it’s tent-only.

     

    Camping inside Grand Teton National Park

    OUTSIDE OF THE PARK, it is still first-come, first-serve. To find campground spots, the best way is to try Campendium or Hipcamp.

    Getting around

    This is the West, and the West is big!  So you need a car, obviously.  Grand Teton does not have a shuttle like some National Parks (with one exception), and you can’t rely on Uber — it would be much too expensive due to the size of the park.  

    You’ll either drive your own vehicle or RV, or you’ll need to rent a car at the airport. 

    There is one exception: There is a complimentary guest shuttle that makes stops in Jackson, Jenny Lake, the Jackson Lake Lodge, and Colter Bay Village. Note that it does not stop at the Jackson Hole Airport and it is not wheelchair accessible. It operates from mid-May to early-October. 

    This might be best used if you’re staying at Jackson Lake Lodge or Colter Bay Village. 

    Where to eat & drink 

    Inside Grand Teton

    Inside GTNP, There are MANY options to eat.  You will have mountain views at ANY of these places.  This is a quick overview:

    • Leek’s Pizza. Located at Leek’s Marina near Colter Bay, this seems to be the most popular spot for food. 
    • Dornan’s. Dornan’s is centrally located and offers two restaurants: the Chuckwagon and the Pizza Pasta Company. It also offers a Coffee Cart in the morning, with baked goods. Every Monday night they have the “Hootenanny” with food, drink, and live music.
    • All of the lodges have dining.  Eat nachos on the deck at Signal Mountain Lodge, enjoy a five-course meal at Jenny Lake Lodge, or eat at the Blue Heron at Jackson Lake Lodge.

    Teton Village  

    At Teton Village, you can dine on top of the mountain at Piste Bistro, Top of the World Waffles, or other places. To get the top of the mountain, you’ll ride the Gondola, which can cost money, depending on the time you ride it. Sometimes it’s free after 5 pm.  Also, you may need reservations for the Piste Bistro — check with them first. 

    Or dine down in the Village at the Mangy Moose, an iconic, long-standing restaurant and bar.  And there are many other options, of course. 

    Jackson

    In Jackson, there are so many places to dine — use Trip Advisor to search for a place. But there are two iconic bar & grills: Million Dollar Cowboy Bar and Silver Dollar Bar & Grill.  We also like the ice cream at Moo’s.

    What to pack

    In addition to your usual packing list, here are some things we recommend.

    Binoculars

    Now is the time to invest in some nice binoculars.  GTNP is full of wildlife.  Pictures with your phone just don’t do it justice.  And if you see a bear or moose, you’ll want a closer look. 

    The best value binoculars are the Vortex Diamondback. Believe us, they are a game-changer. You can also get a higher-powered scope., but if that’s out of your price range, you can rent one from local businesses.

    The right shoes

    You definitely want to hike to some of the glacial lakes, so wear appropriate shoes.  We just wear cross-training shoes; boots aren’t necessary unless you’ll be doing longer hikes. 

    If you want to get in any of the lakes, you need water shoes. The lakes have a lot of rocks at the bottom. They aren’t sharp rocks, but water shoes will make wading or swimming in them much nicer.

    Bear Spray

    If you’re going to do any hiking, you should bring bear spray. While attacks are very rare, it’s possible you could run into a bear just about anywhere in Jackson Hole and Grand Teton.

    Layers

    Remember, the highs in the summer are typically around 80 degrees.  It can still get cold at night and in the mornings. Mountain storms can blow in at any time. Be prepared with clothing. Dress in layers

    Bug repellent

    Mosquitoes can get pretty crazy in the mountains. You might want some bug repellent

    More

    For a more detailed list, see our post (& video) on The Ultimate Packing Guide for Yellowstone & Grand Teton

    Is there anything else I should know?

    Grand Teton is one of the most popular national parks in the country, which means it is crowded.

    Most travelers want to visit the most popular sites and still avoid the crowds. We have a detailed itinerary that gives you a step-by-step game plan so you can get to the best places at the right times!

    ABOUT US

    We’re Matt and Cheryl, and we’re in the Rockies. :) We are both teachers. Cheryl teaches special ed, and Matt teaches American history. We love the American West and the national parks. We want to help you have a great vacation on your next trip to the Rockies.

      LEGAL INFORMATION

      This site is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com. We are compensated for referring traffic and business to Amazon and other companies linked to on this site.